Apply Now
Data9 min read

The $400 test: what the Fed’s 2025 survey says about emergency money

The Federal Reserve’s latest household survey shows 37% of adults still could not cover a $400 emergency with cash. Here is what the numbers say and how to prepare for the next surprise bill.

Worried woman watches a mechanic inspect her car engine after an unexpected breakdown

The short version

At a glance

Key takeaways

  • 63% of adults would cover a $400 emergency entirely with cash or its equivalent. That share has not moved in three years and is down from 68% in 2021.12
  • 12% of adults said they could not pay a $400 expense by any means.1
  • 59% had at least one major unexpected expense in the past year. Car repair or replacement was the most common, at 30% of adults.2
  • 55% had emergency savings to cover three months of expenses, down from 59% in 2021.1

Every year the Federal Reserve asks thousands of U.S. adults how they would handle a surprise $400 bill. The answer has become a shorthand for financial resilience. The latest survey, covering 2025 and published in May 2026, shows a country that is holding steady but not getting stronger.1

The $400 question

How adults would pay a $400 bill

People could pick more than one answer, so the bars add up to more than 100%.

If faced with an unexpected $400 expense, adults would…

Share of all U.S. adults, 2025

Cover it with cash or its equivalent63%
Put it on a credit card and pay over time15%
Borrow from a friend or family member10%
Sell something7%
Use a bank loan or line of credit3%
Use a payday loan, deposit advance or overdraft2%
Could not pay by any means12%
“Cash or its equivalent” includes savings and a credit card paid in full at the next statement. Source: Federal Reserve, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025.1

The survey also asked a broader question: what is the largest emergency you could pay from savings alone? 18% said less than $100, while 38% said $5,000 or more. 70% could pay at least $500 from savings.1

What actually happened

The surprise bills people really faced

This is not a hypothetical. 59% of adults had at least one major unexpected expense in 2025.2

Most common major unexpected expenses in 2025

Share of all U.S. adults who had each type

Car repair or replacement30%
House or appliance repair22%
Major medical expense21%
Source: Federal Reserve, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025 fact sheet.2

Retirement savings often absorb the shock. Among non-retirees who had a major unexpected expense, 7% borrowed from a retirement account and 5% cashed one out, compared with 3% and 2% of those who did not.1

Emergency savings

Who has a three-month cushion

55% of adults had savings to cover three months of expenses. The gap by income is wide.1

Adults with three months of emergency savings, by family income

Share within each income group, 2025

Less than $25,00021%
$25,000 to $49,99939%
$50,000 to $99,99955%
$100,000 or more75%
Source: Federal Reserve, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025.1
37%of adults 18 to 29 had a three-month cushion1
71%of adults 60 and older did1
86%of people who always have money left over each month had one1
13%of people who never have money left over did1

Hidden risk

Fraud hits the same households hardest

20% of adults reported experiencing financial fraud or a scam in 2025. Among adults earning under $50,000, the median loss was $400, the same size as the emergency in the survey question. Four in 10 people in that group could not cover even a $100 emergency from savings.2

!

A sudden bill makes people easier targets for fake lenders. Any “lender” that guarantees approval or asks for a fee before you get the money is a scam. See the six red flags.

What to do

If you are in the 37%: a plan for the next surprise bill

  1. 1

    Start a small buffer now

    Even $100 set aside covers a co-pay, a tow or a utility shortfall. Automate a small transfer on payday so it happens without a decision.

    Tip: Keep it in a separate savings account so it is not spent by accident.

  2. 2

    Ask for a payment plan first

    Mechanics, utilities and medical offices often split a bill into payments with no interest. Nonprofit hospitals must have a written financial assistance policy.6

  3. 3

    Use free help before borrowing

    Dial 211 for free, confidential referrals to rent, utility and food help.7 LIHEAP helps with heating and cooling bills and energy crises.8

  4. 4

    Know the cheapest loans in advance

    Banks averaged 11.90% APR on 24-month personal loans in August 2026, and credit card accounts paying interest averaged 22.36%.3 Federal credit union payday alternative loans are capped at 28%.4

  5. 5

    Avoid the 391% trap

    A typical payday loan charges $15 per $100 for two weeks, which works out to about 391% APR.5 See how the fees add up.

FAQ

Common questions

What does “cash or its equivalent” mean in the Fed survey?

It means paying with cash, money in a checking or savings account, or a credit card that is paid off in full at the next statement.

How many Americans could not pay a $400 bill at all?

12% of adults said they could not pay a $400 expense by any means in 2025, down slightly from 13% in 2024.

What is the most common surprise expense?

Car repair or replacement. 30% of adults had one in 2025, ahead of house or appliance repairs at 22% and major medical bills at 21%.

Ready to compare real offers?

Fill out one short request and compare the APR and full terms of any offer before you accept. Free to submit, no obligation.

Bison Cash USA is not a lender. Submitting a request shares your information with a third-party lending network, and we may be compensated. Not all applicants qualify.

Sources

Sources for this page

Official and primary sources only. Last reviewed October 17, 2026.

  1. 1
    Federal Reserve BoardSurvey data
    Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025: Savings and Investments
    federalreserve.govMay 2026
  2. 2
    Federal Reserve BoardSurvey data
    Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025: Fact Sheet
    federalreserve.govMay 13, 2026
  3. 3
    Federal Reserve BoardOfficial statistics
    Consumer Credit G.19
    federalreserve.govReleased Oct 7, 2026 · August 2026 data
  4. 4
    America's Credit UnionsNCUA rules
    Comparing PALs I and PALs II Loans
    americascreditunions.orgLoan limits, terms and 28% cap
  5. 5
    Consumer Reports AdvocacyCFPB findings
    Summary of CFPB payday loan research
    consumerreports.orgFees, APR and rollover data
  6. 6
    Internal Revenue ServiceFederal rules
    Financial assistance policies (FAPs) for nonprofit hospitals
    irs.govSection 501(r)(4)
  7. 7
    United Way 211Nonprofit helpline
    211 helpline: free, confidential referrals 24/7
    unitedwayhouston.orgRent, utilities, food and more
  8. 8
    U.S. Dept. of Health and Human ServicesFederal program
    Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) fact sheet
    acf.hhs.govHeating, cooling, crisis aid